Selected 20th/21st century repertoire

John Aulich on the thin skin of a hole (world premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, Melbourne Recital Centre, May 2020 [postponed due to Covid-19]

Roberto Azaretto eigengrau (world premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, April 2019

Christian Baldini folding space (world premiere)
International Ensemble Modern Academy (Ensemble Interface), Herrenhaus Edenkoben, July 2009, broadcast by SWR-2

Zeno Baldi copia carbone (world premiere)
Ensemble Proton Bern, March 2022

Richard Barrett venus (world premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, August 2022

Gerald Barry ‘________’
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2009

Mary Bellamy behind the transparent surface (world premiere
Ensemble Musikfabrik, March 2020

Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2009

Pierre Boulez, Derive I
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2009

Cornelius Cardew Autumn ’60
Augenmusik, June in Buffalo, 2003
Augenmusik, Brandeis University, 2003

Elliott Carter Triple Duo *
Herrenhaus Edenkoben Conducting Mastercourse, July 2009

Aaron Cassidy Self-portrait, 1996 (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, March 2020

Aaron Cassidy, Self-Portrait, Three Times, Standing (15.3.1991–20.3.1991)
ELISION Ensemble, August 2022

Pablo Chin Echoes of the Steppenwolf * (world premiere)
International Contemporary Ensemble, Northwestern University, April 2007

Ann Cleare on magnetic fields for two violins and ensemble
Ensemble Musikfabrik, Großer Saal, Berlin Philharmonie, September 2021

Ann Cleare the physics of fog, swirling for large ensemble
Ensemble Musikfabrik, Großer Saal, Berlin Philharmonie, September 2021

Ann Cleare The Little Lives, an opera for five singers and ensemble (world premiere)
Munich Biennale, Ensemble Musikfabrik, Christopher Robson, Annette Schönmüller, Peter Brathwaite, Peyee Chen, & John Pumphrey, May 2022

Aldo Clementi Satz 2
Northwestern University Contemporary Music Ensemble
New Music Northwestern, January 2007

Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
University of Huddersfield Symphony Orchestra, December 2012

Nomi Epstein [untitled] (world premiere)
International Contemporary Ensemble, Northwestern University, April 2007 *
ad hoc ensemble, Northwestern University, May 2007
International Contemporary Ensemble, Darmstadt Summer Courses, July 2012 *

Peter Eötvös Secret Kiss
Ensemble Musikfabrik, with Ryoko Aoki, February 2021 [Covid-19 cancellation]

Turgut Erçetin Thousand dead bodies under my bed, all cloaked with the breath of the living (world premiere)
including the standalone works Seed I and Seed II (world premieres)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Morton Feldman For Frank O’Hara
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2008

Liam Flenady Anchor in the Road (world premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, Center for 21st Century Music, University at Buffalo, New York, May 2019

Jürg Frey Six Instruments, Series (North American premiere)
Northwestern University Contemporary Music Ensemble
New Music Northwestern, January 2007

Pablo Garretón Acephale for Ensemble & Live Electronics (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Marta Gentilucci radix ipsus (UK premiere)
Jonathan Impett, Andrew Digby, Sebastian Berweck, Damian Harron, Mark Wagstaff, Callum Dewar, Aoife Nic Athlaoich
International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), August 2011

Margaret Haley Procyon (world premiere)
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2008

Andrew Hamilton Frank O’Hara on the phone piece
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2008

Jeff Herriott Lock: 2×2 (+1) (world premiere)
University at Buffalo, March 2001

Samuel Hvozdík Na mene nezáleží (world premiere)
Ensemble Proton Bern, March 2022

Márton Illés Hang-tér
Schola Heidelberg (rehearsal assistant), June 2021

Mazyar Kashian Game (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Howie Kenty The Master and the Sandgrabber (UK premiere)
Cheng Yu, pipa; Wand Xiao, erhu; Li Guangtai, guzcheng; Nicky Sweeney, violin
International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), August 2011

Sachie Kobayashi être (world premiere)
Ensemble Proton Bern, March 2022

Seong-Hwan Lee Parole sparse (world premiere)
Ensemble Proton Bern, March 2022

Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (Australian premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, Melbourne Recital Centre, April 2023

Anestis Logothetis Kulmination II
Augenmusik, June in Buffalo, 2003
Augenmusik, Brandeis University, 2003

Benn Lunn Three European Concerns (world premiere)
Ensemble Proton Bern, March 2022

Dariya Maminova Silently the river silently (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Jeffrey Nelson Southern Harmony No. 3 * (world premiere)
International Contemporary Ensemble, Northwestern University, April 2007

Michael Norris tesserae … interstices *
Herrenhaus Edenkoben Conducting Mastercourse, July 2009

Erik Oña Per Aures (world premiere)
Schola Heidelberg, Biennale für Neue Musik der Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar, June 2021

Federico Perotti, Ricordo per ensemble (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Enno Poppe, Prozession
Ensemble Musikfabrik, Musikfest Berlin, Berliner Festspiele (rehearsal preparation, including general rehearsal) September 2021

Steve Reich Eight Lines
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2008

Julien-Robert Legault Savail Chute Libre, for ensemble and video (UK premiere)
Richard Craig, Heather Roche, Jonatan Impett, Sebastian Berweck, Damien Harron, Darragh Morgan, Nicky Sweeney, Lisa Dowdall, Aoife Nic Athlaoich
International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), August 2011

Patrick Schäfer Sisyphos I für Ensemble (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

Matthew Sergeant ymrehanne kristos (UK premiere)
ELISION Ensemble, University of Huddersfield, February 2013
ELISION Ensemble, Metropolis New Music Festival, Melbourne Recital Hall, Melbourne, May 2016

Hyun-Ah Shim untitled (world premiere)
June in Buffalo Festival Ensemble, June in Buffalo 2003

Edgard Varèse Octandre
University of Huddersfield New Music Ensemble, 2008

Marc Vogler Perpetuum Mobile for ensemble & live video (world premiere)
Ensemble Musikfabrik, July 2021

* indicates works conducted in workshops and/or student composer reading sessions

Selected orchestral/choral repertoire

Beethoven Symphony No.1
Beethoven Symphony No.7
Beethoven Symphony No.8
Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Brahms Symphony No. 2
Brahms Tragic Overture
Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Chaminade Concertino for Flute & Orchestra in D Major
Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Duruflé Requiem 
Fauré Requiem
Ives The Unanswered Question
Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2
Mozart Coronation Mass
Schubert Mass in F (Deutsche Messe)
Schumann Symphony No. 4 (1851 version)
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Shostakovich Symphony No.5
Sibelius Symphony No.1
Ravel Ma Mère L’Oye Suite
Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2

Rehearsing Enno Poppe’s Prozession (photo: Ann Cleare)